Privacy Policy

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

The New You Group takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

How The New You Group Uses Your Personal Information

The New You Group Pty Ltd ACN 611 243 568 (“The New You Group”) complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“APPs”). This Privacy Policy covers how The New You Group treats personal information that The New You Group collects, holds, discloses and receives. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form) and includes (but is not limited to) the following kinds of information: your name, address, email address, phone number and information that allows us to process payment, such as bank account details and credit card information.

This Privacy Policy only applies to The New You Group

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that The New You Group does not own or control, or to people that The New You Group does not employ or manage.

By using The New You Group’s products and services, you consent to The New You Group using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

General

The type of personal information that we collect depends upon your relationship with us. For instance, The New You Group collects personal information when you register with The New You Group to participate in a course offered by us and when you use the The New You Group website to contact us. The New You Group may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.

As a visitor to our website or when you register to participate in a course, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, post code, occupation, industry and personal interests. The New You Group collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of products and services that we offer.

The New You Group uses information for the following general purposes: to customise the advertising and content you see, fulfil your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, send you promotional material in relation to our services and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

You may choose to deal with The New You Group anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable to do so.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

The New You Group does not rent or sell personal information about you to non-affiliated entities. We may use and disclose the information that we collect about you to provide products or services you have requested and to conduct and improve our business and improve your experience with us.

We may also disclose your information under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information, in compliance with the APPs, to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with The New You Group. These companies may use your personal information to help The New You Group to communicate with you about products, services and/or offers from The New You Group and our marketing partners. Our marketing partners do not have any independent right to share this information, except to the extent required by law.
  • If we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of The New You Group’s terms of use or as otherwise required by law.
  • We may transfer the information about you if The New You Group is acquired by or merged with another company.

The New You Group displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meet the targeting criteria—for example, women aged 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

The New You Group does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

The New You Group advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).

The New You Group works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.

YOUR ABILITY TO ACCESS, EDIT AND DELETE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

You can access and edit/correct your marketing preferences and subscriptions at any time.

New categories of marketing communications might be added from time to time. Users can opt out of receiving future marketing or they can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

You may also request access to and correction of the personal information The New You Group holds about you by contacting the Privacy Officer:

The New You Group Pty Ltd

224 Riley Street

Surry Hills

Australia NSW 2010

Phone: 02 8004 6464

Email: info@moneymakeover.com.au

Additionally, you may delete your account by visiting the specific brand’s page or contacting The New You Group on info@moneymakeover.com.au. We may retain any information required by law or for our accounting or record-keeping purposes.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We limit access to personal information about you to our employees, those of our related bodies corporate and/or business partners who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The New You Group may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in The New You Group subscription.

QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us on info@moneymakeover.com.au

Complaints about a breach of the APPs must be addressed in writing to The Privacy Officer using the contact details above.

We will contact you within 14 working days of the Privacy Officer receiving your complaint and will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible we will contact you to provide an estimate of the time it will take to resolve the complaint.

 

Last updated: October 2015